Glycosphingolipids

Ottimo

Emolliente

Glycosphingolipids at a glance

  • Subclass of lipids
  • Perform numerous important roles in the body
  • Ceramides are a precursor
  • Topical use helps support barrier repair

Glycosphingolipids description

Glycosphingolipids are a subclass of lipids, which are fatty, oily, or waxy compounds that perform important functions in the body. Glycosphingolipids specifically include the amino alcohol sphingosine and a carbohydrate (usually a sugar, such as glucose or galactose) in its structure. Glycosphingolipids are found within cell membranes. Glycosphingolipids play numerous roles within cells, including maintaining membrane stability, regulating immune response, and facilitating signal pathways. In short, they’re a critical component in successful cell operation. A type of glycosphingolipid known as glucosylceramide is a precursor for the ceramides found in the uppermost layers of our skin. Interestingly, ceramides that undergo certain cellular modifications can become glycosphingolipids. In cosmetics, glycosphingolipids are used primarily as moisturizing ingredients with a focus on protecting skin’s barrier. Use levels of glycosphingolipids in skin care range from 0.1–0.5% for generalize barrier support and 1–3% when the goal is more intense barrier repair focused on the action of glycosphingolipids rather than combining a lower amount of them with other barrier helpers.

Glycosphingolipids references

  • Analytical Chemistry, April 2026, pages 11,577-11,602
  • International Journal of Cosmetic Science, August 2024, pages 526-543
  • Biotechnology and Bioprocess Engineering, May 2023, pages 371-378
  • Essentials of Glycobiology, 2022, chapter 11, Varki A, Cummings RD, Esko JD, et al., editors
  • Frontiers in Microbiology, July 2021, pages 1-17
  • Frontiers in Immunology, January 2019, pages 1-22

Peer-reviewed, substantiated scientific research is used to assess ingredients in this dictionary. Regulations regarding constraints, permitted concentration levels and availability vary by country and region.

Valutazione degli ingredienti

Ottimo

Comprovati e sostenuti da studi indipendenti. Ingrediente attivo eccezionale per la maggior parte dei tipi di pelle o dei problemi.

Buono

Necessario per migliorare la consistenza, la stabilità o la penetrazione di una formula.

Discreto

Generalmente non irritante, ma può presentare problemi per come appare esteticamente, nella stabilità o avere problemi di altro tipo che ne limitano l'utilità.

Da evitare

Può causare irritazioni. Il rischio aumenta se combinato con altri ingredienti potenzialmente problematici.

Non usare

Può causare irritazioni, infiammazioni, secchezza, ecc. Può offrire benefici solo in alcuni casi, ma nel complesso è dimostrato che fa più male che bene.

Sconosciuto

Non abbiamo trovato l'ingrediente nel nostro dizionario. Registriamo di volta in volta tutti gli ingredienti mancanti per tenere aggiornato il nostro dizionario.

Non classificato

Non abbiamo ancora assegnato un voto a questo ingrediente perché non abbiamo avuto modo di esaminare la ricerca in merito.